Soldiers of the 8th Rifle Battalion (8 Batalion Strzelców Brabanckich)

Killed in Action or Died between 1944 and 1947

    The register below contains the names of Casualties listed in order of their date of death.

 

Badge of the 8th Rifle Battalion

Few of the soldiers who were killed in action or died belonged to units of the Polish Army that arrived in Scotland in the summer of 1940.

About 48% of those who died in the battalion had been previously forcibly conscripted into the German Army, but on their desertion to, or capture by the Allied Forces, had subsequently enlisted into the Polish Army.

A publication of 1947 indicates the battalion’s casualties up to the end of the war as 187 killed (including 5 officers) with a further 632 wounded (including 30 officers).

The highest casualties of the 1st Polish Armoured Division were to be found in the infantry units of the Division: - the 10th Dragoons, Highland Rifle Battalion, and the 8th and 9th Rifle Battalions.

The register below contains the names of  Casualties of the 8th Battalion listed in order of their date of death.

NOTES

(1) ‘Wykaz’ or ‘Wyk’ is a reference to the 1952 publication of the General Sikorski Historical Institute, London which lists details of  those killed in action or died in the Polish Armed Forces in Exile in the years 1939 to 1946.

(2) Maczuga (in English a mace) is a reference to a position occupied by Polish troops in the fighting to close the Falaise Gap.

(3) For further information on ranks please click here.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS TO:

Jos van Alphen

http://www.polishwargraves.nl/index.html

(Information based on “Polegli na polu chwały”, published in 1983 by Generaal Maczek Museum Breda and compiled by Harry Venema and Jos van Alphen.

Lineage 8th Rifle Battalion

The 1st Rifle Battalion (lorried) began to form in mid May 1942. It formed part of the Support Group of the 1st Polish Armoured Division.  It was later renamed the 8th Rifle Battalion on 21st September 1943.  On 1st November 1943, the battalion was transferred to the 3rd Rifle Brigade.

 

TO COMPLETE

                    

Name

First name

Cemetery

Died

Place of Death

Rank

Born

Place of Birth

District

Zakrzewski

Edward

Corstorphine Hill Cemetery, City of Edinburgh, Scotland

24/02/1944

Galashiels, Hospital

kapr.-pchor.

8.5.1919

Mała Krzywowłoga

Przasnysz

Wieczorek

Józef

Perth, Wellshill Cemetery

24/04/1944

Evac Hosp No 1 Dupplin Castle

plut.

14.12.1901

Sędziszów 

Jędrzejów

Kasperowicz

Józef

Perth, Wellshill Cemetery

10/06/1944

Mil Hosp No 1 Taymouth Castle

plut. (sierż)

12.5.1909 (9.6.1909)

Wilno

Brzuchacz

Jan

Corstorphine Hill Cemetery, City of Edinburgh, Scotland

14/06/1944

Peel Hospital, Selkirkshire, Scotland

strz

21.2.1920

Jodłówka

Jarosław

Białopietrowicz

Wacław

Corstorphine Hill Cemetery, City of Edinburgh, Scotland

02/08/1944

Peel Hospital, Selkirkshire, Scotland

strz

10.5.1919

Macinice (or Maciunce)

Lida

Chybicki

Franciszek

Langannerie

08/08/1944

Secqueville

strz.

2.2.1916

Łódź

Czupryn

Franciszek

Brit War Cemy Bayeux

08/08/1944

sierż

1.12.1909

Warszawa

Figarski

Władysław

Langannerie

08/08/1944

strz.

8.1.1921

Zdziechów w. Lublin

Pawłowski served as Gromała

Alfons

Langannerie

08/08/1944

st.strz.

8.10.1921

Starogard

Sobolewski

Karol

Langannerie

08/08/1944

Died in hospital

strz.

1.1.1920

Słobodka

Zaleszczyki

Brozowski served as Bajan

Stanisław

Langannerie

09/08/1944

Quesnay

plut.

1.1.1913

Trzepczyk

Chełmno

Gronzola

Alfred

?

09/08/1944

Rocquancourt

st.strz.

Szmidtka served as Sadowski

Franciszek

Langannerie

09/08/1944

Cauvicourt

kapr.

27.1.1913

Wrzeszcz

Gdańsk

Głowacki served as Beck, Stefan

Stanisław

Langannerie

10/08/1944

Cauvicourt

strz.

26.3.1912

Mostki

Sępolno

Grabowski

Piotr

Langannerie

10/08/1944

strz.

11.1.1909

Woźniki

Wadowice

Hirsz served as Wilk

Wiktor

Langannerie

11/08/1944

Estrées la Campagne

kapr.

17.10.1909

Mała Dąbrówka

Katowice

Janusz

Stanisław

Langannerie

11/08/1944

Robertmesnil

sierż.

0.5.1897

 Ludcza w. Lwów

Kaczyński

Franciszek Walerian

Langannerie

11/08/1944

Estrées la Campagne

st.strz.

20.9.1923

Wsielub

Nowogródek

Kamiński served as Czajkowski

Zygmunt

Langannerie

11/08/1944

Estrées la Campagne

strz.

22.7.1924

Bydgoszcz

Maniewski

Ignacy

Langannerie

11/08/1944

Estrées la Campagne

kpt.

27.3.1905

Lubinowo, Russia

Miakszyło

Aleksy

Langannerie

11/08/1944

Estrées la Campagne

st.strz.

8.3.1909

Moroski

Mołodeczno

Niedziela

Włodzimierz

Langannerie

11/08/1944

Estrées la Campagne

strz.

7.10.1923

Czeladź

Sosnowiec

Oleszkiewicz

Bazyli

Langannerie

11/08/1944

Estrées la Campagne

st.strz.

15.2.1923

Ostaszyn

Nieśwież

Schlamberger

Tadeusz

Langannerie

11/08/1944

Died in hospital

strz.

4.3.1918

Stryj

Szmidt

Bohdan

Langannerie

11/08/1944

Estrées la Campagne

strz.

 30.9.1924

Pułtusk

Zawiasiński served as Moniuszko

Maksymilian

Langannerie

11/08/1944

plut.

4.7.1913

Oberhausen, Germany

Mechliński served as Mucha

Jan

Langannerie

11/08/1944

St Aignan Cramesnil

strz.

8.4.1922

Jaźwiska

Tczew

Fedeszyn

Edmund

Langannerie

12/08/1944

la Croix

kpr.

11.11.1918

Lwów

Kućmiesz

Roman

Langannerie

12/08/1944

Cramesnil

st.strz.

28.10.1915

Staszowa

Olkusz

Barwina or Deja

Zygfryd or Zygmunt

Langannerie

14/08/1944

Quesnay

st.strz.

25.2.1922

Mały Bysławek

Tuchola

Bronowicki

Kazimierz

Langannerie ?

14/08/1944

St Aignan Cramesnil

kapr.

27.11.1906

Lubomirka

Rowne

Czernichowski

Ludwik

Langannerie

14/08/1944

Quesnay

strz.

20.12.1916

Duda Brodzka

Brody

Gburczyk served as Dobski

Bolesław

Langannerie

14/08/1944

Quesnay

st.strz.

15.11.1919

Zakrzewo

Chełmno

Jabłoński

Franciszek

Langannerie

14/08/1944

St Aignan Cramesnil

kapr.

16.1.1913

Łysiec w. Stanisławów

Jaworowski

Ludwik

Langannerie

14/08/1944

St Aignan Cramesnil

st.strz.

15.2.1900

Ostromęczyn

Siedlce

Kamiński served as Lewandowski

Henryk

Langannerie

14/08/1944

Grainville

strz.

3.7.1920

Nowe Miasto

Lubawa

Kucharewicz

Wincenty

Langannerie

14/08/1944

Quesnay

strz.

25.11.1907

Stara Kamionka

 Sokołka

Leśniak

Józef

Langannerie

14/08/1944

Barou

strz.

8.10.1923

Polska Wola

Tłumacz

Mroczek

Zacheusz

Langannerie

14/08/1944

strz.

1.1.1922

Łaguszew

Kozienice

Nowak

Józef

Langannerie

14/08/1944

Maczuga ?

plut.

27.10.1909

Ucisków

Stopnica

Oberklajd

Izaak

Langannerie

14/08/1944

Quesnay

strz.

17.7.1917

Kock

Łuków

Pytel

Władysław

Langannerie

14/08/1944

St Aignan Cramesnil

st.strz.

 3.12.1905

Nowe Chojny w. Łódź

Rozga served as Bielecki

Maksymilian

Langannerie

14/08/1944

Quesnay

st.strz.

 2.9.1919

Krompka

Starogard

Stawowski

Bohdan

Langannerie

14/08/1944

Quesnay

kapr.-pchor.

19.1.1924

Dąbrowa Górnicza

Strapko

Bazyli

Langannerie

14/08/1944

Quesnay

strz.

1.1.1909

Zatocze

Drohiczyn

Szwedowski served as Dziedziul

Franciszek

Langannerie

14/08/1944

32 British Clearing Station.

kapr.

26.4.1918

Wabcz

Chełmno

Tartowski

Konstanty

Langannerie

14/08/1944

Quesnay

plut.

3.5.1910

Dolny Snów

Nieświeź

Włodarczyk served as Kwidin

Feliks

Langannerie

14/08/1944

st.strz.

24.4.1921

Erkenschwick, Westfalia, Germany

Zaliński

Alfred

Langannerie

14/08/1944

Fontaine le Pin

strz.

18.11.1925

Leonówk

Łuck

Załuski

Józef

Langannerie

14/08/1944

Quesnay

strz.

21.3.1921

Dragonówka

Tarnopol

Derwich

Marian

Langannerie

16/08/1944

strz.

25.12.1920

Zawidowice w. Poznań

Kos

Seńko

Langannerie

16/08/1944

Vicques

strz.

11.5.1906

Dobromil w. Lwów

Kosmala

Adam

Langannerie

16/08/1944

Vicques

strz.

9.1.1921

łagudzów

Radom

Wittstock served as Witkowski

Edmund

Langannerie

16/08/1944

Couliboeuf

st.strz.

2.9.1919

Miłobłądż

Tczew

Lemke served as Radkowski

Jan

Langannerie

17/08/1944

Barou

strz.

23.10.1922

Wierzchy

Świece

Świrko

Józef

Langannerie

17/08/1944

Les Moutiers en Auge

strz.

15.12.1911

Chreptowicze

Wil.-Trocki

Golejewski

Piotr

Langannerie

18/08/1944

Hautmesnil

plut.

6.10.1905

Eickel, Germany

Kanczes

Józef

Langannerie

18/08/1944

strz.

25.12.1914

Janowszczyzna

Nowogródek

Krawczyk

Józef

Langannerie

18/08/1944

Grand Mesnil

strz.

20.3.1906

Krzeczów

Bochnia

Kużaj

Jan

Langannerie

18/08/1944

Champeaux

strz.

24.6.1910

Jezierna

Wieluń

Nowaczyk served as Lysik

Mieczysław

Langannerie

18/08/1944

Coudehard

strz.

3.10.1926

Radomno

Lubawa

Podolec

Zbigniew

Langannerie

18/08/1944

Coudehard

strz.

1.4.1924

Lublin

Prostak

Tadeusz

Langannerie

18/08/1944

les Fonteneilles

kpt.

26.2.1909

Tenczynek

Chrzanów

Rybnik

Michał

Langannerie

18/08/1944

Beaumais

st.strz.

15.8.1910

Nowe Aleksandrowo w. Białystok

Skurjat

Władysław

Langannerie

18/08/1944

St Léger

st.strz.

19.8.1919

Borowiki

Brasław

Goździński served as Golikowski

Józef

Langannerie

19/08/1944

strz.

27.10.1920

Choińskie Budy

Brodnica

Egemann served as Babczynski

Hieronim (Józef)

Langannerie

20/08/1944

Coudehart

strz.

16.2.1922

Stanisławów

Lipie

Konstanty

Anton

Langannerie

20/08/1944

Coudehart

ppor

29.11.1912

Podegrodzie

Nowy Sącz

Kuhn served as Longin

Adalbert or Addy

Langannerie

20/08/1944

Coudehard

strz.

29.4.1918

Gdańsk

Lichtarowicz

Józef

Langannerie

20/08/1944

Coudehard

mjr

19.3.1900

Minsk Litewski

Michalski

Władysław

Langannerie

20/08/1944

Coudehard

strz.

7.2.1920

Plebasówka

Trębowla

Szawiński

Michał

Langannerie

20/08/1944

Coudehard

strz.

20.9.1918

Lwów

Szczepkowski served as Sowa

Stanisław

Langannerie

20/08/1944

Coudehard

strz.

28.11.1915

Wandorff, Niemcy

Wieczorek served as Wilcz

Bernard

Langannerie

20/08/1944

Coudehard, France

st.strz.

2.8.1909

Duże Lisnowo

Grudziądz

Bagniewski served as Sarnecki

Jan Zbigniew

Langannerie

21/08/1944

Quesnay

st.strz.

28.12.1920

Więzowno

Bydgoszcz

Nowak served as Witkowski

Waldemar

Langannerie

21/08/1944

Coudehard

kapr.

20.4.1922

Kochłowice

Katowice

Parcheta

Kazimierz

Langannerie

21/08/1944

Coudehard

strz.

21.11.1918

Glinka

Opatów

Skowronek served as Urbanczyk

Ryszard

Langannerie

21/08/1944

st. strz

13.12.1923

Miasteczko

Tarn. Góry

Tucholski

Bohdan

Langannerie

21/08/1944

Coudehard

st.strz.

28.6.1922

Białystok

Kuberski served as Wieczorek

Leon

Langannerie

22/08/1944

Maczuga

st.strz.

21.10.1916

Aschersleben, Germany

Szczepański

Ludwik

Langannerie

22/08/1944

Louvičres en Auge

por.

8.11.1901

Rumienice

Lubawa

Świderski served as Borina

Tadeusz

Grave not known

09/09/1944

Aalter, Belgium

st.strz.

22.1.1918 

Straszewo Prusy Wsch.

Pukas

Kazimierz

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

09/09/1944

Pittem, Belgium

strz.

26.3.1924

Zubrza w. Lwów

Kowerko

Jan

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

10/09/1944

Hospital Roeselare, Belgium

sierż.

23.3.1910 

Zmiggród

Jasło

Rużański served as Paszek, Antoni

Józef

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

10/09/1944

Aalter, Belgium

st.strz.

2.10.1911

Bydgoszcz

Bawoł served as Górnikiewicz

Paweł

Astwood Cemetery, Worcester

16/09/1944

strz.

1.7.1913

Siemianowice

Katowice

Kościewicz

Franciszek

General Cemetery, De Klinge, Belgium

17/09/1944

at De Klinge, Belgium

strz.

10.12.1900

Jachiewicz

Wilejka

Kurdek served as Kierat

Józef

General Cemetery, De Klinge, Belgium

17/09/1944

De Klinge, Belgium

st.strz.

19.2.1920

Kafersdorf Meklenburg

Nachaj

Paweł

General Cemetery at De Klinge, Belgium

17/09/1944

De Klinge, Belgium

st.strz.

27.9.1910 

Prudniki

Wołoźyn

Grygier

Artur Stefan

Common Cemetery, Tielt, Belgium

18/09/1944

Tielt, Belgium

kapr.-pchor.

5.6.1916

Baranowicze 

Andrearczyk served as Łegowski

Władysław

Axel, the Netherlands, in R.C. section in the middle of General Cemetery.

19/09/1944

Axel-Kijkuit, the Netherlands

st.strz.

27.6.1924

Lubocienik

Tuchola

Brzostowski served as Brzezinka

Wacław

Axel, General Cemetery, R.C. section.

19/09/1944

Axel-Kijkuit, the Netherlands

strz.

1921

Kin served as Rembowski

Adolf

Polish War Cemetery Lommel

19/09/1944

Hospital, Belgium

st.strz.

12.10.1917

Sokołowo

Koło

Krużyński served as Łazik

Feliks

Polish War Cemetery at Lommel, Belgium

19/09/1944

British Field Hospital at Hillare, Lokeren, Belgium

st.strz.

17.2.1919

Grudziądz

Sozański

Wacław

Polish War Cemetery. Lommel, Belgium  

21/09/1944

Hospital Ghent, Belgium

st.strz.

18.1.1911

Kusne Niźne

Turka

Jarząbek served as Bluszcz

Józef

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

23/09/1944

in British Field Hospital B 106 at Hillare, Belgium

st.strz.

6.2.1923

N. Wieś

Rybnik

Kamieński

Jerzy

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

01/10/1944

Hospital Lier, Belgium

sierż.

23.4.1910

Tywrów p. Winnica (Russia)

Englot

Jan

Polish War Cemetery Lommel

02/10/1944

Weelde Statie, Belgium

st.strz.

14.10.1919

Wojniłów

Rohatyn

Hanysz served as Hajduczek

Ryszard

Leopoldsburg War Cemetery, Belgium

02/10/1944

Zondereigen, Belgium

strz.

26.1.1912

Łódź

Wodzianiuk

Jan

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

02/10/1944

Hospital Turnhout, Belgium

st.strz.

26.3.1909

Chmiełno

Radziechów

Kościuk

Andrzej

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

03/10/1944

Hospital Turnhout, Belgium

kapr.

25.3.1904 

Kowale

Kosów

Marasiński served as Wacławek

Benedykt

Lommel

03/10/1944

Weelde-Statie, Belgium

strz.

14.1.1926

Brodnica

Pałkowski served as Zwara

Edmund

Polish War Cemetery Lommel

03/10/1944

Hospital at Lier, Belgium

strz.

5.8.1924

Kościerzyna

 Szeliński served as Majewski

Alfons

Polish War Cemetery Lommel

04/10/1944

Baarle-Nassau, the Netherlands

strz.

25.10.1912

Altenbochum, Westfalia, Germany

Begger served as Orłowski

Jan

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

04/10/1944

Baarle-Nassau, the Netherlands

strz.

4.8.1921

Malachin

Chojnice

Bynisz served as Szewczyk

Sylwester

Polish War Cemetery. Lommel, Belgium  

04/10/1944

Baarle-Nassau, the Netherlands

strz.

1.1.1926

Leszczyny

Rybnik

Ciepliński served as Pietruszka

Kazimierz

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

04/10/1944

Baarle-Nassau, the Netherlands

strz.

8.3.1923

Chojnice

Coner served as Michalski

Bronisław

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

04/10/1944

Baarle-Nassau, the Netherlands

st.strz.

6.10.1911

Stara Huta

Częstochowa

Kamiński served as Kowalski

Kazimierz

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

04/10/1944

Baarle-Nassau, the Netherlands

strz.

5.11.1922

Szczepankowo

Lubawa

Klawczyński served as Bednarczyk

Leon

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

04/10/1944

Baarle-Nassau, the Netherlands

kapr.

31.5.1923

W. Kruszyn

Brodnica

Marszolik served as Gosak

Alojzy

Lommel, Polish War Cemetery

04/10/1944

Baarle-Nassau, the Netherlands

strz.

25.6.1923

Jastrzębi Zdrój

Rybnik

Nancka served as Donald

Jerzy

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

04/10/1944

Baarle-Nassau, the Netherlands

st.strz.

17.10.1923 

N. Hajduki

Świętochłowice

Raszka served as Kłos

Ryszard

Polish War Cemetery Lommel

04/10/1944

Baarle-Nassau, the Netherlands

st.strz.

29.3.1918

Mysłowice Śląsk

Adamski

Józef

Grave not known

05/10/1944

Baarle-Nassau

kapr.

15.8.1914

Zasławice

 Kraków

Bartoszek served as Radke

Franciszek

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

05/10/1944

Baarle-Nassau, the Netherlands

strz.

23.7.1924

Lutówko

Sępolno

Funk served as Drewa

Bronisław

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

05/10/1944

Baarle-Nassau, the Netherlands

st.strz.

6.8.1911

Kentrzyno

Kartuzy

Glałbert served as Lewandowski

Edward

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

05/10/1944

Baarle-Nassau, the Netherlands

strz.

13.9.1924

Toruń

Spilka served as Starzyński

Paweł

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

05/10/1944

Baarle-Nassau, the Netherlands

st.strz.

30.12.1914

Chorzów w. Śląsk

Stadnik

Piotr

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

05/10/1944

Baarle-Nassau, the Netherlands

kapr.

3.3.1918

Wilcza Góra

Jaworów

Zinka

Klemens

Lommel

05/10/1944

Baarle-Nassau, the Netherlands

plut.

11.11.1912

Iłownica

Kościerzyna

Kasprzyk

Józef

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

06/10/1944

Baarle-Nassau, the Netherlands

strz.

22.11.1910

Obra

Wolsztyn

Grzeluk

Antoni

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

07/10/1944

Hospital at Lier, Belgium

strz.

16.4.1906

Mircze

Hrubieszów

Leppek served as Pepliński

Jan

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

26/10/1944

Baarle-Nassau, the Netherlands

st.strz.

26.7.1916

Tuchola

Mateusiak served as Gorski

Józef

Leopoldsburg War Cemetery, Belgium

26/10/1944

Poppel, Belgium

st.strz.

2.3.1922

Popowiec

Wieluń

Chwistek served as Brak

Jan

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

28/10/1944

Breda "IJpelaar", the Netherlands

st.strz.

24.12.1907

Skoczów

Cieszyn

Dudek served as Jankowski

Antoni

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

28/10/1944

Breda "IJpelaar", the Netherlands

kapr.

9.12.1910

Słupwieś

Grudziądz

Kantor served as Sikora

Gustaw

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

28/10/1944

Breda "IJpelaar", the Netherlands

strz.

23.4.1925

Sucha Średnia

Cieszyn

Lanc served as Smuda

Paweł

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

28/10/1944

Breda "Heusdenhout", the Netherlands

kpr.

30.4.1909

Cieszyn

Major served as Morawski

Julian

Breda

28/10/1944

"Heusdenhout", Breda

st.strz.

21.11.1921

Miedno

Częstochowa

Siewert served as Krakowski

Antoni

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

28/10/1944

Breda, the Netherlands

st.strz.

16.7.1914

Zenderburg, Denmark

Fabian

Marcin

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

29/10/1944

Breda Brabantpark, the Netherlands

strz.

28.1.1905

Zarzecze

Nisko

Kwiatkowski served as Jaranowski

Alfons

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

29/10/1944

Breda, the Netherlands

kpr.

29.6.1913

Łobdowno

Wąbrzeżno

Mosler served as Kowalski

Franciszek

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

29/10/1944

Breda, the Netherlands

strz.

25.11.1926

Chełmy Wielkie

Pszczyna

Mytkowski

Bronisław

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

29/10/1944

Breda Brabantpark, the Netherlands

st.strz.

21.8.1916

Rybcza

Krzemieniec

Ruchała

Antoni

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

29/10/1944

Breda "IJpelaar" the Netherlands

kapr.

23.3.1914

Kolno

Łomża

Helbik

Jan

Allerton Cemetery, Liverpool, England

31/10/1944

strz.

3.12.1913

Wola Raslicka

Wieluń

Kijas

Stanisław

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

31/10/1944

surroundings of Breda, the Netherlands

strz.

12.12.1923

Częstochowa

Michalik

Władysław

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

31/10/1944

Beek, "Nieuwe Veer", the Netherlands

st.strz.

10.10.1911

Jasienna

Kraków

Skrzydło

Jan

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

31/10/1944

Beek "Nieuwe Veer", the Netherlands

kapr.

22.6.1919

Bór Kunowski

Opatów

Borkowski

Józef

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

01/11/1944

Breda "Terheijdensehoek", the Netherlands

strz.

21.7.1907

Kosówka

Szczuczyn

Klenczewski served as Wałdowski

Jan

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

01/11/1944

surroundings Breda, the Netherlands

st.strz.

20.4.1914

Wałdowo Królewski

Chełmno

Miś served as Trzaski

Alojzy

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

01/11/1944

Beek "Nieuwe Veer", the Netherlands

strz.

2.7.1926

Nowy Bieruń

Pszczyna

Paszek served as Raczek

Franciszek

Leopoldsburg War Cemetery, Belgium

01/11/1944

Hospital St. Jozef College Turnhout, Belgium

st.strz.

31.7.1923

Lipowiec

Cieszyn

Szczepański served as Dondalski

Bernard

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

01/11/1944

Beek "Nieuwe Veer", the Netherlands

strz.

20.3.1925

Chełmźa

Toruń

Suchecki

Tadeusz

Carvin, France

01/11/1944

near Breda, the Netherlands

strz.

21.10.1919

Goła

Wieluń

Boroń

Józef

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

05/11/1944

Hooge Zwaluwe, the Netherlands

st.strz.

Niegowa

Zawiercie

Czajko

Józef

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

05/11/1944

Hooge Zwaluwe, the Netherlands

st.strz.

13.12.1919

Złoczów

Sieradz

Grinholz served as Wysocki

Augustyn

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

05/11/1944

Hooge Zwaluwe, the Netherlands

strz.

12.2.1925

Wićlino

Morski

Herman

Jacek Adam

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

05/11/1944

Hooge Zwaluwe, the Netherlands

ppor.

27.4.1921

Kraków

Hrychorowicz served as Nowicki, Stefan

Stefan Piotr

Ginnecken, Breda, General Cemetery Vogelenzanglaan

05/11/1944

en route to hospital in Breda, the Netherlands

strz.

28.5.1925

Zagórze w. Kielce

Krzykała served as Żukowski

Paweł

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

05/11/1944

Breda "IJpelaar", the Netherlands

kapr.

30.5.1923 

Nieboczowy

Rybnik

Lamkowski served as Maj, Jan Bernard

Bernard

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

05/11/1944

Hooge Zwaluwe, the Netherlands

strz.

23.11.1913 

Grudziądz w. Pomorskie

Myszke served as Senkowski

Jan

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

05/11/1944

Hooge Zwaluwe, the Netherlands

strz.

11.5.1926

Sierakowice

Kartuzy

Pluciński

Wacław

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

05/11/1944

Hooge Zwaluwe, the Netherlands

kapr.

16.7.1904

Janawo

Września

Stuwe served as Ciesielski

Mieczysław

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

05/11/1944

Hooge Zwaluwe, the Netherlands

strz.

1.4.1925

Chojnice w. Pomorskie

Szczotka served as Małecki

Karol

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

05/11/1944

Hooge Zwaluwe, the Netherlands

st.strz.

3.11.1908

Chwałowice

Rybnik

Nagórski served as Kreja

Paweł

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

08/11/1944

North of Breda, the Netherlands

kpr.

24.5.1911 

Rajkowy

Tczew

Ebertowski served as Machinowski

Kazimierz

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

10/11/1944

Breda, the Netherlands

strz.

3.11.1919

Łosiny

Tuchola

Gubała

Edmund Jerzy

Antwerp, Belgium, Schoonselhof Cemetery

17/11/1944

in No 8 Canadian Hospital, Antwerp, Belgium

kapr.

1.7.1912

Zagórze

Będzin

Smołka served as  Sarny

 Paweł

British War Cemetery, Bayeux

17/11/1944

Bayeux

st.strz.

28.5.1922

Popielów II

Rybnik

Juraś

Stanisław

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

22/11/1944

between Made and Wagenberg, the Netherlands

kapr.

20.4.1912

Warszawa

Tarka

Jan

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

22/11/1944

between Made and Wagenberg, the Netherlands

plut.

27.8.1919

Buer-Resse Germany

Jagła served as Tatarowicz

Stanisław

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

03/01/1945

Waalwijk, the Netherlands

st.strz.

31.1.1923

Hoftreppen w. Pomorze

Talaśka served as Czerwiński

Józef

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

03/01/1945

Waalwijk, the Netherlands

strz.

28.11.1910 

Cisiny

Starogard

Gryt served as Jankowski

Gerard

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

08/01/1945

Waalwijk, the Netherlands

st.strz.

6.1.1923

Chwałowice

Rybnik

Janeta served as Prudel

Paweł

Breda, Polish War Cemetery 

08/01/1945

Waalwijk, the Netherlands

st.strz.

28.5.1923

Marusze

Rybnik

Smolik served as Chmielewski

Jerzy

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

08/01/1945

Waalwijk, the Netherlands

strz.

10.2.1923

Chorzów Śląsk

Gliński

Alojzy

Polish War Cemetery Lommel  

27/01/1945

Hospital Turnhout, Belgium

strz.

15.5.1925

Przodkowo

Kartuzy

Czunkiewicz

Michał

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

31/01/1945

River Maas, the Netherlands

st.strz.

8.10.1906

Lubianki

Oszmiana

Stańko served as Kobielus

Jan

Breda, Polish War Cemetery  

31/01/1945

surroundings Breda, the Netherlands

strz.

18.6.1925

Koniaków

Cieszyn

Szyrwiel

Bronisław

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

31/01/1945

surroundings Breda, the Netherlands

st.strz.

5.7.1910

Borowiki

Nowogródek

Śliwiński

Jan

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

06/02/1945

Capelle, the Netherlands

st.strz.

26.5.1920

Horst, Germany

Basierak

Henryk

Breda, Polish War Cemetery  

21/03/1945

Breda, the Netherlands

strz.

20.7.1926

Sieradz

Denek

Władysław

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

21/03/1945

Breda, the Netherlands

plut.

20.10.1910

Milcza

Dubno

Giergiel

Alfred

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

21/03/1945

Breda, the Netherlands

por.

20.5.1913

Kraków

Siek

Kazimierz Andrzej

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

21/03/1945

Breda, the Netherlands

st.strz.

29.11.1919

Nisko

Błaszczyk served as Moch

Ernest

Kriegsgräberstätte Meyerhöfen, Germany

13/04/1945

No 2 Canadian Casualty Clearing Station

strz.

14.3.1919

Wielki Hajduki Śłąsk

Porombka served as Zientek

Edmund

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

13/04/1945

Ruiten A-kanaal, Vlagtwedde, the Netherlands

strz.

16.11.1914

Górki

Raciborz

Szczukowski

Alfons

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

13/04/1945

Heede, Germany

strz.

16.5.1909

Leśna Jania

Starogard

Cholewa-Kleczkowski

Marian

Breda, Polish War Cemetery  

14/04/1945

Neurhede, Germany

ppor.

30.5.1905

Lwów

Malinowski

Piotr

Breda

14/04/1945

Bourtange, Holland

strz.

12.6.1918

Lisowce

Zaleszczyki

Grabania

Tadeusz

Breda, the Netherlands Polish War Cemetery

16/04/1945

Vriescheloo, the Netherlands [Veele according to KK]

por.

9.12.1919

Jaworzno

Chrzanów

Miller served as Janus

Franciszek

Breda, the Netherlands, Polish War Cemetery

17/04/1945

Dielerheide Germany

st.strz.

10.10.1922

Piekary

Tarnowskie Góry

Bros

Wojciech

Polish section of R.C. Cemetery at Dörpen, Germany

19/04/1945

Dörpen, Kreis Emsland, Germany

kapr.

6.3.1907

Załuże

Lubaczów

Pick

Edward

Breda, Polish War Cemetery

20/04/1945

Wijmeer, Germany

strz.

12.10.1926

Karsin

Chojnice

Kruża

Sylwester

Reichswald Forest Cemetery, Kleve, Germany

22/04/1945

St. Joseph Haus, Wettringen, Germany

strz.

28.12.1919

Królów-Las

Tczew

Narloch

Stanisław

Reichswald Forest Cemetery, Kleve, Germany

23/04/1945

Wettringen , Germany

strz.

25.4.1926

Kalisz

Kościerzyna

Rączka

Sylwester

R.C. Cemetery, Kirchstrasse, at Westrhaufderfehn, Germany

24/04/1945

Potshausen, Kreis Leer, Germany

sierż.

18.12.1902

Mikołajewo

Czarnków

Bittman served as Dembiński, Edward

Ewald

SS. John the Baptist and Helen Chuchyard, Wroughton

26/04/1945

 in C.C.R.A.F. Hospital Wroughton, Swindon

st.strz.

23.2.1918

 Radzionków

Tarnowskie Góry

Stebner served as Krupa

Zenon (Jan)

Ewang. Friedhof, Dorfstrasse at Langholt, Germany

26/04/1945

st.strz.

6.10.1926

Poznań

Petka

Marian

R.C. Cemetery at Strucklingen, Germany

27/04/1945

st.strz.

10.10.1917

Nowa Wieś

Starogard

Wrzoł

Franciszek

R.C. Cemetery at Strucklingen, Germany

27/04/1945

strz.

22.6.1923

Zabrzeg

Bielsko

Owczarcy

Franciszek

Evangelischer Friedhof, Remels, Kreis Leer, Germany

03/05/1945

strz.

26.11.1926

Dolne Kaczyce

Cieszyn

Rygiel

Bronisław

Evangelischer Friedhof, Remels, Kreis Leer, Germany

04/05/1945

strz.

26.10 1908

Paszewa

Lesko

Gądzikiewicz

Witold

Kriegsgräberstätte Meyerhöfen, Germany

30/06/1945

Haren

ppor.

10.6.1917

Petersburg, Russia

Słowiński served as Stomina

Zygmunt

Reichswald Forest Cemetery, Kleve, Germany

06/07/1945

Bedburg, Germany

st.strz.

18.11.1921

Bolumin

Chełmno

Tucewicz

Zygmunt

Polish section of R.C. Cemetery at Dörpen, Germany

11/08/1946

Dörpen, Kreis Emsland, Germany

rtm.

24.4.1904

Żytomierz, Russia

Kotarbiński

Przemysław Włodzimierz

Chamonix, France

20/09/1946

Chamonix, France

strz.

17.5.1922

Fałków, Konsk

Pulcyn served as Pulkowski

Hieronim

Polish section of R.C. Cemetery at Dörpen, Germany

09/12/1946

Oldenburg, Germany

st.strz.

10.2.1922

Wielki Komorsk

Swiecie

BUREĆ

Marek

Polish section of R.C. Cemetery at Dörpen, Germany

13/12/1946

Hospital at Oldenburg, Germany

kapr.

13.7.1912

Korowoje, Smorgonie,

Wilno

Miloch

Władysław

Polish section of R.C. Cemetery at Dörpen, Germany

15/02/1947

Leer, Germany

st.strz.

28.10.1910

Czersk-Zlotowo

Chojnice

Gorkowski

Jan

Kriegsgräberstätte, Thuine, Germany ?

05/04/1947

Papenburg, Marienhospital, Germany

plut.

19.5.1900

Bednarówka

Nadworna

Burda

Feliks

Waldfriedhof Lauheide, Münster, Germany

17/07/1947

Münster

kapr.

25.12.1900

 

© Copyright R M Ostrycharz 2013

Created 21 May 2013

8BScasualties.htm