Register of Polish War Graves

Edinburgh Corstorphine Hill Cemetery

Last name of casualty beginning with the letters A to Ł

Three cemeteries in the City of Edinburgh contain 208 Polish war graves.
The cemeteries are- 

 

   

Corstorphine Hill

Mount Vernon Catholic Cemetery

Seafield Cemetery, Edinburgh

The cemetery is situated off Drum Brae.   This cemetery contains the second highest number of Polish war graves in Scotland, a total of 175.

The earliest war casualty is that of kpl J Czempas who died on the 13th May 1941 and the last known is that of 2/Lt Zieleniec who died on 14th August 1948.  Although the latter’s grave is treated by the CWGC as a non-war grave, his details are included in the register.

The cemetery lies off Mt Vernon Road in the Liberton area of Edinburgh.

 

 

For other casualties buried in Corstorphine Hill beginning with the letters -

 

 

M to R  S to Z

Polish War Graves at Mt Vernon Catholic Cemetery

 

click on the above links to view relevant Register

 

 

 

Notes

Columns 1, 3, 4 and 5 of this register entry reflect the information inscribed on the memorial by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

Col 2: First name(s), derived from Polish sources

Col 6: Additional information

Date of birth stated in d.m.y. format,  Place of birth, (Dist.- District, Prov.- Province),

Surname if different to the memorial, Differences in the inscription on the CWGC memorial of the unit last served in, surname etc., Rank derived from Polish sources, Other miscellaneous information.

 

A pdf file of this content is available to view, print and/or save – click on the link below

(link to be added)

 

Rank and Name

First Name(s)

Unit

Died

Age

Date of Birth and Place, Supplementary information

(1)

(2)

(3)

(4)

(5)

(6)

st szer H K Abramowicz

Henryk

10 bryg kaw panc

25.7.42

30

1.2.1912, Osipowicze, Minsk, Russia.  st uł

Kpl E Adamczyk

Edmund

10 p drag

20.4.44

33

16.11.1910, Stanisławice, Kutno Dist.

kpl J L Arabas

Jan

 

9.6.44

(33)

30.3 (or 4).1911, Małuszyn, Radom Dist., or died 8.6.44

st szer AC2 Arabas   Assigned to 304 Sqn Polish Air Force but medically discharged in January 1944.

st szer A Augustyn

Alfred Jan

Ośr Zap Jedn Dysp

19.8.45

43

8.10.1901, Hajduki Wielkie, Katowice Dist.,  st strz

st strz M Balawender

Marian

9 baon strz

3.3.44

18

1.4.1925, Kolonia Bednarów, Stanisławów Dist.

st szer I Banny

Ignacz

99 Ob Rep

17.7.46

20

26.7.1925, Nowe Hajduki, Świętochłowice Dist.

szer A Benedyga

Andrzej

kw gł 1 Dyw Panc

21.3.44

45

16.4.1898, Żykowce (Zukowce), Zborów Dist., Tarnopol Prov.,  strz

strz W Białopietrowicz

Wacław

8 baon strz

2.8.44

25

10.5.1919, Macinice (or Maciunce), Lida Dist.

mjr F M Bieńkowski

Franciszek Maksymilian

2 szwadr żand

8.2.43

47

8.10.1895, Hołyszanka (or Hołoszyńce), Zbaraż Dist., Tarnopol Prov., Cmdr of the 2nd MP Sqdn,  mgr

mjr K Biłyk

Kazimierz

CW Piech

18.4.46

50

5.10.1895, Brzeżany, Tarnopol Prov.

szer M Biniewicz

Michał

KE Ofic

29.6.46

40

24.7.1905, Oleszyce, Lubaczów Dist.

por W B Bobiński

Witold Bogumił

KE Ofic

3.1.45

54

5.8.1890, Łąckie (or Łącko) Szlacheckie, Tłumacz Dist., Stanisławów Prov.,  Ośr Prac Okup Zarz Wojsk KE Ofic

Lieutenant S Bobra

Stanisław

Polish Resettlement Corps

11.6.48

36

25.10.1911, Lwów.  14 Ośr Ofic PKPR

szer A Bogdanionek

Aleksander

10 komp zaop

21.4.43

22

5.7.1920 or Aug 1920, Kopacze, Mołodeczno Dist. (or Połoczany Dist., Wilno Prov).

st szer W Bogucki

Władysław

10 komp san

27.6.42

44

28.6.1897, Warszawa

kpl J Bruchal

Jan

8 komp wart

30.9.45

40

7.4.1905, Trybuchowce, Buczacz Dist., Tarnopol Prov.,

or 30.11.45

st szer  M Brzeziński

Mieczysław

1 p panc

24.10.43

38

10.12.1904, Warszawa.  st strz Brzeżiński

strz J Brzuchacz

Jan

8 baon strz

14.6.44

24

21.2.1920, Jodłówka, Jarosław Dist.

szer M Budziński

Mieczysław

Ob Rozdz 1 Dyw Panc  

9.4.43

19

28.12.1923, Suwałki.  strz

ppor T J Bulsiewicz

Tadeusz Jerzy

3 baon strz karp

7.2.45

38

2.2.1907, Rzeszów, of the 3rd Carpathian Rifle Div. (died at Bangour Hospital from wounds received in Italy)

gen dyw S S Burhardt-Bukacki

Stanisław Seweryn

Kom Reg 1 Korp

6.6.42

52

8.1.1890, Cannes, France

kpl A Cembała

Antoni

FC

10.6.41

27

10.12.1913, Ustianowo, Lesko Dist., Lwów Prov.

7th Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit (7 AACU),  kpr-pil

Capt W Cichy

Władysław

Polish Resettlement Corps

8.7.47

50

.24.3.1897, Łubów, Lublin Prov.

kpl J Cieślak

Jan

1 pal

10.12.42

32

11.12.1909, Mórka, Śrem Dist.,  kpl

J Czempas

Jerzy

20 MU

13.5.41

27

25.1.1914,  No 10 Ferry Flight of 20 MU,  plt.pil

por kom A Czesnowicki

Alojzy

ORP Dragon

3.8.43

(49)

12.9.1893, Czerepuszka, Połock, Russia.  kmdor-por inż

kpl W Czyż

Władysław

szw reg ruchu

15.7.42

36

17.10.1905, Skołyszyn, Jasło Dist., of 1 DPanc

bom J Dałek

Józef

1 pac

12.4.43

26

8.7.1916, Stradzewo, Kutno Dist.

st szer J Dawid

Józef

4 baon ckm

24.5.45

23

27.3.1922, Jankowce, Lesko Dist., (of 4th Infantry Division)

st strz

kan B Drażek

Bernard

3 p art l mot

8.3.45

21

14.7.1923, Mokre, Chojnice Dist.  Drążek

szer M Duda

Michał

CZM

22.5.44

41

2.11.1902, Sobibór, Wlodawa Dist.  CZM oddz gospod, strz

mjr S Dunin-Markiewicz 

Stanisław

Armia Krajowa

25.4.46

50

19.10.1885, Warszawa.  mjr inż Markiewicz, Wojsk Instytut Techn London

kpl B Dżwigajewski

Bohdan or Bogdan

16 SFTS

7.12.44

32

12.5.1912, Przemyśl.  Dżwigajowski

szer F Erdman

Franciszek

3 p art mot

24.4.46

26

20.2.1920, Połock, Russia.  strz

mjr Z J Erzepki

Zdzisław Józef

KE Ofic  

21.10.44

52

8.10.1892, Poznań.  Erzepski

por J Follprecht

Jan

CW Art  

26.1.46

47

7.11.1898, Kraków

szer J Frankowski

Józef

67 baon czołg

2.8.42

31

13.3.1911, Sokolniki, Wieluń Dist.,  strz

szer E Garbaczyński

Edmund Mikołaj

Dyw Panc Gren

12.2.45

18

1.8.1926, Ostrzeszów, Kępno Dist.

W Gebalczyk

Wiktor

CW Art

14.12.44

26

28.8.1918, Świerklany Dolne, Rybnik Dist.,  served as plt W Bogusławski.  The inscription on the headstone indicates Gebalczyk, his name may be Witold Gębalczyk.

ppor W K Golczewski

Witold Karol

St Zb Ofic

1.10.43

39

17.10.1903, Kraków.  St Zb Ofic or Armoured Train I Pol Corps,  ppor inż

szer J Gołaszewski

Józef

komp szt 1 Korp

6.8.42

36

10.10.1906, Chajany, Wysokie Mazowieckie Dist.,  strz

kpl Z Goss

Zdzisław

10 baon drag

17.11.42

26

10.6.1916, Homel, Russia

ppor W Gostomski

Walerian

dtwo Sił Pow

26.10.42

31

2.4.1911, Lipusz, Pomorze Prov.,  seconded to Air Force from I/1 Indep Para Bde.  3

uł P Gromadzki

Przemysław

szw reg ruchu

22.10.42

18

5.6.1924, Włocławek

uł A Grouda

Aleksander

14 p kaw panc

7.4.43

19

10.12.1923, Samoszczały, Równe Dist.

szer B Gryniewicz

Bazyli

2 p panc

28.10.43

20

17.9.1923, Dreck (or Drebsk), Łuniniec Dist.,  strz

szer H Gurdziel

Henryk

16 komp zaop

20.8.45

21

29.9.1923, Freistadt, Dolny Śląsk

E Haiduk

Emanuel

Ob Rozdz Polkemmet

10.3.45

39

7.7.1905, Mysłowice, Katowice Dist., served as st szer E Skowroński (The inscription reads Skowronski),  Hajduk, strz

szer A Hanke

Alfons

5 p panc

30.7.46

20

25.8.1925, Łódź, or died 30.8.46, (4 Sqn of 5 Tk Rgt), strz

st sierż   M Hill

Michał

1 bryg spad

19.5.45

45

20.9.1899, Bołszowce, Rohatyn Dist., Stanisławów Prov., 18.5.45, 10th Field Court

bom S Iwańczyk

Stanisław

3 karp pal

30.11.46

27

24.1.1919, Skierniewice, Warszawa Prov.

st szer S Jasik       

Stefan    

4 baon ckm

24.7.45

31

7.7.1914, Brudzew, Turek Dist., st strz

st sap A Jasny

Antoni   

10 komp sap

24.2.44

28

1.7.1915, Jelnia, Łask Dist.

ochotn Janina Jóświak

 

1 baon PWSK

8.5.44

33

12.12.1910, Młyńska Korsakowszczyzna, Nowogródek Dist. and Prov.     

szer S Kaczmarek

Stanisław

OŚr Zap 1 Dyw Panc

24.5.45

28

10.4.1917, Ickern, Germany.  strz

kpt J Kaczorkiewicz

Jan

301 Sqdn

13.3.46

33

8.6.1912, Radomień, Płock Dist.,  kpt.pil    

kpl J Kalas

Jan

CW Art  

7.3.45

30

13.1.1915, Toruń

st szer B Kamiński

Benjamin

3 p panc

13.7.45

21

22.5.1924, Łaziska Średnie, Pszczyna Dist., (2nd Sqdn of 3rd Tank Rgt),  st strz 

kpl H Kańczugowski

Henryk

10 p strz kon

24.5.42

29

7.2.1913, Turzyniec, Zamość Dist.

Capt J Karczewski

Jan Leon Karol

no unit given

30.3.47

46

25.8.1900, Warszawa.  KE Ofic.,  Capt J Karczewski is shown in the register of the Commission as belonging to the PRC.

szer A Karpierz

Andrzej

14 p kaw panc

16.3.43

31

17.8.1911, Suchopol, Prużany Dist.,  uł

mjr R Kawalec

Rajmund

Szt Gł

14.8.45

53

8.3.1892, Rzeszów.  Ofic Kurs Doskonal Admin Wojsk

pchor K Kesicki

Kazimierz

307 Sqdn

20.12.43

34

22.2.1908, Warszawa.  Kęsicki,  ppor

kpl M Kilarski

Mieczysław

3 komp zaop

15.4.44

42

26.4.1901, Załucze, Włodawa Dist.

ochotn Ewelina Klotzek

 

1 baon PWSK

17.7.45

41

24.10.1903, Kiev, Russia

st szer J Konwiński

Józef

O Zb KU 1

31.12.42

32

12.3.1910, Poznań.  st strz

kpt W Korkiewicz

Władysław

bryg szkol

20.10.42

48

23.3.1894, Młodzieszyn, Sochaczew Dist.

ppor K Koronowicz

Konrad Henryk

KE Ofic  

30.1.46

36

19.2.1910, Borszczow, Tarnopol Prov.

gen bryg A Korytowski

Adam

St Zb Ofic

25.8.42

56

27.7.1886, Przemyślany, Tarnopol Prov.

kpl W Kotyrba

Wilhelm

komp zaop 1 Dyw Panc

14.2.43

30

26.12.1912, Katowice

szer J Kowalski

Julian     

dtwo JWSW

15.12.44

50

22.2.1894, Majdan Siedlecki, Tomaszów Lubelski Dist. The inscription should read dtwo JWŚW.  strz

Maj A Kowalski

Adam

Polish Resettlement Corps

3.3.47

50

27.12.1896, Rzeszów, Lwów Prov.,  4th Infantry Division

strz Z Kozłowski

Zbigniew

10 p strz kon

22.3.44

28

19.7.1915, Warszawa

st szer E Krawczyk

Eugeniusz

16 bryg panc

3.1.46

25

13.4.1920, Łódź

Cpl S Krewski

Stefan

Polish Resettlement Corps

25.11.46

45

19.3.1901, Tarczyn, Łuck Dist., Wołyń Prov.

plt A Krezelok

Antoni

1 Ob Rep

16.2.46

31

7.12.1914, Istebna, Cieszyn Dist.,  Krężelok

kpl K Król

Kazimierz

24 p uł

28.8.43

30

11.7.1913, Kielce

wachm W Kubryń

Władysław

1 p art ppanc

4.3.44

42

5.10.1901, Łódź

por S Kuc

Stanisław

KE Ofic

8.8.46

33

27.4.1913, Strzelczyska, Mościska Dist.

st szer S Kucharz

Stanisław

11 komp łącz

7.2.43

26

16.4.1916, Kamionka, Miechów Dist.,  st strz

rtm J Kühn

Jerzy

dtwo 1 Korp

10.4.46

47

9.9.1889, Warszawa.  kpt inż

st szer S Kwiatkowski

Stanisław

1 p panc

19.11.43

26

22.8.1917, Kąkolewnica, Radzyń Dist., st strz

ppor S J Lewandowski

Saturnin Józef

1 p rozp

27.3.43

28

29.11.1914, Detroit, USA

mjr W Linhardt

Wacław

CW Art

8.12.45

47

20.5.1898, Przemyśl

szer A Lorenc

Adam

komp zaop Gr W Wsp

5.11.42

33

3.4.1909, Boryń, Turka Dist., Stanisławów Prov.,  strz

st szer B Łapaczyński               

Bolesław

11 komp sap

9.4.43

29

18.3.1914, Boczów, Bochnia Dist.  Łapczyński, st sap

plt S Łopata

Stanisław

1 p panc

17.3.44

29

14.5.1914, Strachówka, Radzymin Dist.

 

polishwargravesedinburghcorstorphinehillcemeteryatol.html
Last modified 3 Mar 2013
© Copyright R M Ostrycharz 1997-2013